Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wilson, George Potter "Geo. P."

House 1873 (District 8); Senate 1899-1914 (District 41)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/19/1840
Birth Place: Lewisburg, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/20/1920
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Geo. P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Ohio Wesleyan University; Attended College;
Studied Law; With Lewis and Simpson; Admitted to the Bar, 1862

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States? Government Commissioner (Northern Pacific Railroad and Southern Pacific Railway from San Francisco, South); 1??? to 1???
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Assistant Secretary of the Senate); 1864 to 1865
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Secretary of the Senate); 1866 to 1867
County Attorney: Winona County, Minnesota; 1867 to 1873
State Attorney General: Minnesota; 01/09/1874 to 01/1880

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Winona, Minnesota in 1860. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1887.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 6209

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • State Training Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Parks
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Indian Affairs
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • State Prison
  • State Public Schools

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Indian Affairs
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Logs and Lumber
  • State Prison
  • State Public Schools

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Corporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Courts and Judicial Officers
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Logs and Lumber (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • State Soldiers Home

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Corporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Courts and Judicial Officers
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Logs and Lumber (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • State Soldiers Home

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Lands
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary (Chair)