Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wier, Roy William

House 1933-38 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/25/1888
Birth Place: Redfield, South Dakota
Birth County: Spink
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/27/1963
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Representative, Trades and Labor Assembly of Minneapolis and Minnesota State Federation of Labor/Former Telephone and Electrical Trade Worker/Former Theatrical Stage Lighting Work

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School; Graduate
Minneapolis North High School; Secondary; 3 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War I, American Expeditionary Forces, Served Overseas); 1917 to 1918
School Board/Administration: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Board of Education); 1939 to 1948
U.S. Representative: 3rd Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1949 to 01/03/1961 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1896. He moved to Edmonds, Washington in May 1962.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States Congress in the 1960 election.

He was elected to the United States Congress as a Democrat.

He died in Seattle, Washington. He was cremated and the ashes were buried in Evergreen Washelli Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Representative, Trades and Labor Assembly of Minneapolis/Former Telephone and Electrical Trade Worker/Former Theatrical Stage Lighting Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Cooperatives and Cooperation
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • University and State Schools

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Representative, Trades and Labor Assembly of Minneapolis/Former Telephone and Electrical Trade Worker/Former Theatrical Stage Lighting Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Reforestation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Representative, Trades and Labor Assembly of Minneapolis and Minnesota State Federation of Labor/Former Telephone and Electrical Trade Worker/Former Theatrical Stage Lighting Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • University and State Schools