Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wells, Robert Joseph

House 1901-10 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Becker, Clay, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1856 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County: Dane
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/12/1941
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Breckenridge
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Eau Claire Public Schools, Wisconsin; Elementary School; Until He Was 14 Years Old
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1888

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Minnesota (Justice); 18?? to 1???
Judicial Administration: Wilkin County, Minnesota (Clerk of the District Court, 10 years); 18?? to 1??? [Elected]
Municipal Board/Commission: Minnesota (Village Trustee, President of the Board); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sadie E. Langford (married on January 17, 1889)
Children: Four children (only two listed when he was in office): Carroll V. (served as a Page) and Donald J. (sons, while in office); Wilson and Kenneth (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1857. A relative and Progressive Men of Minnesota 1897 list 1856.

He moved to Minnesota in 1878.

He was the editor of the Breckenridge Mercury newspaper in 1890. He was the editorial chair of the Wilkin County Gazette newspaper in 1893.

He was a member of the Masons.

He died in Winter Haven, Florida. He was buried in Florida.

Death date, and death location provided by a relative.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota 1897. It states he attends the Baptist church although he is not a member.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Farming/Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Farming/Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Remedial Law
  • Judiciary: Substantive Law
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State School at Owatonna and Agricultural School
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Farming/Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporation Law
  • Judiciary: Negligence (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Taxes
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Railroads
  • State Public School

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Farming/Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Military Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Law (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Farming/Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products
  • University and University Lands