Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Keith, Alexander MacDonald "Sandy, A.M."

Senate 1959-62 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/22/1928
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Unitarian Universalist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Sandy, A.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Section of Administration, Mayo Clinic

EDUCATION

Rochester Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
Amherst College, Massachusetts; College Graduate; Political Science, Magna Cum Laude, 1950
Yale Law School; LL.B.; 1953

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps (Korea, Officer/1st Lieutenant); 1953 to 1955
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/08/1963 to 01/02/1967 [Elected]
Judge: Minnesota Supreme Court (Associate Justice); 02/01/1989 to 1990 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota Supreme Court (Chief Justice); 1990 to 1998 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marion Sanford
Children: Two children: Ian and Douglas (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He is believed to be the first person to serve in all three branches of Minnesota state government. (Star Tribune 7/7/1990)

He sought and lost the Democratic-Farmer-Labor primary endorsement for Governor of Minnesota in 1966.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He received the Rochester Junior Chamber of Commerce award as Outstanding Man of 1959.

He was a member of Phi Beta Kappa.

He was a star football player and New England wrestling champ while at Amherst College in Massachusetts.

Religion provided by the Star Tribune, July 7, 1990.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney, Law Firm of Eustis and Keith
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney, Section of Administration, Mayo Clinic
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
Articles & Books About
Minnesota Supreme Court. "Alexander M. Keith." Biographical Sketches of Justices of the Minnesota Supreme Court and Judges of the Minnesota Court of Appeals from Territorial Days to 1990, St. Paul, Minnesota: West Publishing Company, 1990, p. 33.

A. M. "Sandy" (Alexander MacDonald) Keith. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.