Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kinyon, William Ryan "W.R."

House 1868 (District 16); House 1875-76 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/3/1833
Birth Place: Mannville, New York
Birth County: Jefferson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/2/1914
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Banker

EDUCATION

Union Academy, Belleville, New York; Secondary;
Union College, Schenectady, New York; College Graduate; 1856
Read Law; Juneau County, Wisconsin Law Office; Admitted to Wisconsin Bar, January 1858

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Clerk of House); 1869 to 1870

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Maryette Gillette (listed in the 1850 census) or Mettie Gillett (listed on her marriage and death certificates, obituary, and gravestone; according to a relative) (married on December 31, 1857)
Children: One child: George R.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Owatonna, Minnesota in 1858.

His birth date, death date, religion, birth place, middle name, banker occupation, education, and family member information were provided by his great great grandson, and great granddaughter.

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was referred to as a Republican in Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 452; and in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1868.
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was referred to as a Republican in Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 452; and in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1868.
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer/Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Judiciary (Chair)
Articles & Books By
Kinyon, W.R. Speech on the Early Settlement of Owatonna, Minnesota; Given to the 19th Century (Women's) Club, May 1906. - Translated from the original document by his grandson, Sidney William Kinyon.