Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Klein, Charles Henry "Chas., Charley"

House 1903-06 (District 25); Senate 1911-14 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/2/1872
Birth Place: Benton Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/15/1961
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chas., Charley
City of Residence (when first elected): Chaska
Occupation (when first elected): Brick Manufacturer/Former Rural School Teacher, 3 Years

EDUCATION

Carver County Rural Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Lutheran Parochial School; Elementary School;
Curtis Business College, St. Paul; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Chaska, Minnesota (School Board of Education, President for Nearly 20 Years); 1900 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mathilda Anna Bauermeister (married in 1897)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Chaska, Minnesota in 1897.

He is buried in Saint Johns Lutheran Cemetery in Chaska, Carver County, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church in Chaska, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Brick Manufacturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Claims
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Soldiers Home and Military Affairs

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Brick Manufacturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Institutions for the Deaf, Dumb, Blind, Cripples and Inebriates
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Brick Manufacturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Local Bills
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Brick Manufacturer/Former Rural School Teacher, 3 Years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crimes and Punishments
  • Manufactures
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads