Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Aldrich, Cyrus

Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 11); House 1865 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/18/1808
Birth Place: Smithfield, Rhode Island
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/5/1871
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Laborer

EDUCATION

Rhode Island Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Illinois House of Representatives; 1845 to 1847 [Elected]
County Government: Jo Daviess County, Illinois (Register of Deeds); 1847 to 1849 [Appointed]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, Dixon, Illinois (Receiver); 1849 to 185? [Appointed]
Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 11th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 2nd Congressional District or At Large, Minnesota; 03/04/1859 to 03/03/1863 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Examiner of Claims for Indemnity of Those Who had Suffered from the Sioux War of 1862 (Commissioner, Appointed by President Abraham Lincoln); 1863 to 18?? [Appointed]
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Town Board of Supervisors, Chair); 1865 to 18?? [Elected]
Postmaster: Minneapolis, Minnesota; 09/11/1867 to 04/15/1871 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Alton, Illinois in 1837. He moved to Galena, Illinois around 1841. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1855.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Whig endorsed candidate for the United States Congress from Illinois in 1852.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for election to the United States Senate in 1863.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 364

SESSIONS SERVED

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Laborer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Names
  • Public Lands (Chair)