Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Emmer, II, Thomas Earl "Tom"

House 2005-2010 (District 19B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/3/1961
Birth Place: South Bend, Indiana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Delano
Occupation (when first elected): Trial Attorney

EDUCATION

Our Lady Of Grace Catholic Grade School, Edina; Elementary School;
St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights; Secondary; Graduate
Boston College; Attended College;
University of Alaska, Fairbanks; B.A.; History and Political Science, 1984
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1988

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Independence, Minnesota (City Council); 1995 to 2002 [Elected]
Municipal Government: Delano, Maple Plain, Loretto, and Surrounding Communities (Volunteer Fire Department); 20?? to 20??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Delano, Minnesota (City Council); 2003 to 2004
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/2015 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jacqueline "Jacquie"
Children: Seven children: Thomas Earl III "Tripp", Jack, Bobby, Joey, Billy, and Johnny (sons), and Katie (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Robert O. Ashbach  - Uncle-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Edina, Minnesota. He moved to Independence, Minnesota around 1988. He moved to Delano, Minnesota around 2002.

He played hockey for Boston College, the University of Alaska at Fairbanks, and the United States Hockey League.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 2010 election. The race was subject to an automatic recount.

Religion provided by the Emmer for Governor website.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney, Trial Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight: Licensing Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Criminal Records Relief Minutes
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Deputy Minority Leader in July 2008.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Trial Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees: