Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, John Albert

Senate 1899-1902 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/28/1861
Birth Place: Saint Peter, Minnesota
Birth County: Nicollet
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/21/1909
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Peter
Occupation (when first elected): Editor and Publisher, The St. Peter Herald

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Governor: Minnesota; 01/04/1905 to 09/21/1909 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elinore "Nora" Preston Johnson (married June 1, 1894)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He was the first Governor of Minnesota who was born in Minnesota. (MHS Governors of Minnesota)

He was the first Governor of Minnesota to die in office. (MHS Governors of Minnesota)

He was the first Governor of Minnesota to serve in the current State Capitol building. (MNopedia)

He sought and lost the Democratic endorsement for President of the United States in 1908.

He died after his fourth round of surgery for intestinal problems at the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota. His body was lain in state in the State Capitol on September 22, 1909 and an estimated 50,000 mourners came to pay their last respects. He was buried in St. Peter, Minnesota on September 23, 1909.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The St. Peter Herald
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Printing

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Editor and Publisher, The St. Peter Herald
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Printing
  • University and University Lands