Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, John A.

House 1921-30 (District 1); House 1939-48 (District 1); Senate 1949-58 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/9/1883
Birth Place: Litchfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Meeker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/3/1962
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): President, Preston Farmers Lumber Co./Hardware Store Owner/Former Grain Elevator Owner and Operator/Former Traveling Solicitor for Grain Commission House/Former Hardware Store Bookkeeper

EDUCATION

Stevens County Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Business College; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Preston, Minnesota (Village Mayor, 2 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Preston?, Minnesota (Village Council); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Preston?, Minnesota (Village Clerk); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Preston?, Minnesota (Village Assessor); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Preston?, Minnesota (Village Recorder); 19?? to 19??
Judge: Preston?, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Crime Commission; 1925 to 1926 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Reforestation Commission (Vice-Chair); 1927 to 1928
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Legislature (Postmaster); 1931 to 1931
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Legislature (Postmaster); 1935 to 1935

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Louise (married on November 1, 1911)
Children: Two children: Wesley E., and Robert P. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to a farm in Stevens County, Minnesota in 1897 with his parents.

He lived in Hancock, Minnesota before he moved to Preston, Minnesota in 1915.

He was a member of various Masonic Organizations.

He was a member of Christ's Lutheran Church in Preston, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 10962

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Retired Insurance Man/Formerly in Grain Business and Retail Hardware Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and Communications (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance/Real Estate/Farm Loans/Investments/Formerly in Grain Elevator and Fuel Business and Retail Hardware Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance/Real Estate/Farm Loans/Investments/Formerly in Grain Elevator and Fuel Business and Retail Hardware Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance, Real Estate and Investment Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 1/4/1949
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance and Real Estate Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: His official election date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed if the first day of Session.

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance and Real Estate Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance and Real Estate Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance/Real Estate
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Real Estate/General Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Real Estate/Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Highways

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Hardware Store Owner/Former Grain Elevator Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Hardware Store Owner/Former Traveling Solicitor, Grain Commission House/Former Manager, Farmers Co-operative Elevator/Former Hardware Store Bookkeeper
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Hardware Store Owner/Former Traveling Solicitor, Grain Commission House/Former Manager, Farmers Co-operative Elevator/Former Hardware Store Bookkeeper
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Hardware Store Owner/Former Grain Elevator Owner and Operator/Former Traveling Solicitor for Grain Commission House/Former Manager of Farmers Co-operative Elevator/Former Hardware Store Bookkeeper
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: President, Preston Farmers Lumber Co./Hardware Store Owner/Former Grain Elevator Owner and Operator/Former Traveling Solicitor for Grain Commission House/Former Hardware Store Bookkeeper
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Re-apportionment
  • State and County Fairs