Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Lawrence Henry

House 1901-10 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1862
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: ??/??/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Bridge Contractor and Engineer; President, The Hennepin Bridge Company

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Germany; Elementary School;
New York Schools; Secondary; 1875-1879

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Greenville, Michigan (Post Office Clerk); 11/???? to 1880 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nellie Smith (married on January 22, 1891)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to the United States on April 5, 1875, with his parents. He lived in Augusta, New York. He moved to Durand, Michigan on 1879, with his family. He came to Minnesota on August 2, 1883 or 1884.

He was a member of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, the Masonic Order, Modern Samaritans, and the United Commercial Travelers of America (UCT).

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Bridge Contractor and Engineer; President, The Hennepin Bridge Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Appropriations
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Bridge Contractor and Engineer; President, The Hennepin Bridge Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Bridge Contractor and Engineer; President, The Hennepin Bridge Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Manufactures
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Bridge Contractor and Engineer; President, The Hennepin Bridge Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams (Chair)
  • Rules and Joint Rules

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Bridge Contractor and Engineer; President, The Hennepin Bridge Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishments
  • Drainage
  • Insurance
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.