Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jones, John David "J.D."

House 1895-98 (District 46); Senate 1899-1902 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Hubbard, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1849
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/14/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Long Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Hightstown Classical and Scientific Institute, New Jersey; Secondary;
Lewisburg University, Pennsylvania; Attended College;
Studied Law;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Todd County, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??
County Government: Todd County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 18?? to 18??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Assistant Secretary of the Senate); 1883 to 1884
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Secretary of the Senate); 1885 to 1886
Judicial Administration: Minnesota Supreme Court (Clerk); 1886 to 1890

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Martha Hale (married in 1871)
Children: Three children: Harvey and John (sons), (1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1867 and settled in Todd County.

He is identified as the Speaker of the House in 1895 in Toensing but other sources contradict that information. Toensing also lists Samuel R. Van Sant as the Speaker for 1895. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1899 and 1901 also list him as Speaker of the House in 1897.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Rules (Chair)
  • University and University Lands

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Rules
  • University and University Lands

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Taxation
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Ways and Means
No other information has been entered for this legislator.