Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dare, Arthur Newman "A.N."

House 1895-98 (District 38); House 1899-1900 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/25/1850
Birth Place: Jordan, New York
Birth County: Onondaga
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/4/1923
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.N.
City of Residence (when first elected): Elk River
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Publisher, Elk River Star News

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;
Jordan Village Academy, New York; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan "May" Albee (married in 1879)
Children: Three children: Daphne, Susan, and Laurence Albee Dare
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Welsch ancestry on his father's side.

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1867 or 1868, with his parents. He worked in the printing office of the Minneapolis Tribune where he learned the printing trade. In 1872 he became a sailor on a whaling ship out of New Bedford, Massachusetts. He returned to Elk River, Minnesota around 1875.

He was a member of the Masons, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks (B.P.O.E.), and the Shriners.

"Mr. Dare is a Republican in politics." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 467)

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Editor/Publisher, Elk River Star News
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Editor/Publisher, Elk River Star News
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Owner and Publisher, Elk River Star News
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Sub-Committee of the Committee on Appropriations
  • Education
  • Incorporations Other Than Municipal
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures