Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Davis, Cushman Kellogg

House 1867 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/16/1838
Birth Place: Henderson, New York
Birth County: Jefferson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/27/1900
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Wisconsin Public Schools; Elementary School;
Wisconsin Public Schools; Secondary;
Carroll College, Waukesha, Wisconsin; Attended College; Completed His Junior Year
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Law School; College Graduate; Classical Course, 1857
Studied Law; Under A.W. Randall; Admitted to the Bar, 1859

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Wisconsin State Librarian (Appointed by Wisconsin Governor A.W. Randall); 185? to 18?? [Appointed]
Military: 28th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company B (United States Civil War, Battle of Vicksburg, First Lieutenant, Assistant Adjutant General under General Willis A. Gorman, Later Became Judge Advocate); 1861 to 1864
U.S. Attorney: District of Minnesota; 1868 to 1873 [Appointed]
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1874 to 01/07/1876 [Elected]
U.S. Senator: Minnesota (He Died Before His Term Expired); 03/04/1887 to 11/27/1900 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: Commission That Met in Paris to Negotiate the Peace Treaty Terms Between the United States and Spain (Commission Member); 09/1898 to 09/1898

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura Bowman Davis (married in September 1862); Anna Malcom Agnew Fox (married in 1880 or 1888)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English ancestry.

He moved to Waukesha, Wisconsin while an infant, with his parents. He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1864.

"Senator Davis has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 33)

He was a member of the Delta Phi fraternity.

According to his obituary he suffered from diabetes.

He died before his term expired in the United States Senate.

He died, from complications due to kidney disease, at his home in St. Paul, Minnesota and was buried in Arlington National Cemetery in Virginia.

"...while not a member of any church, his affiliations have always been with the Congregational body." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 34)

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 34.

Total Days Served: 364

SESSIONS SERVED

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands