Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Day, David

Territorial House 1852-53 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Benton, Cass

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/19/1825
Birth Place: Burkes Garden, Virginia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1896
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Long Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

University of Pennsylvania, Medical Department; Medical Degree; 1849

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (Register of Deeds, Appointed by the Governor in 1849, Elected After That); 1849 to 1852 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota State Prison Inspector; 1871 to 18?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Seed Wheat Commission (Assist Grasshopper Raid Sufferers With Seed, Commissioner, Honorary Appointment Without Compensation); 1874 to 18?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Fisheries Commission (Commissioner, Honorary Appoinment Without Compensation); 1874 to 18?? [Appointed]
Postmaster: St. Paul, Minnesota; 06/01/1875 to 18?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Wisconsin in 1846 and worked in the lead mines. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in the spring of 1849. He temporarily lived in Long Prairie, Minnesota before returning to St. Paul.

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 728

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 05
Elected: 10/12/1852
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1853 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the Territorial House
Leadership Notes: The members voted 64 times before he had enough votes to claim a majority and become Speaker. The first vote was taken on January 13, 1853. The 64th vote was taken on January 25, 1853.

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 05
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/4/1853
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Territorial Expenditures
No other information has been entered for this legislator.