Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dunnell, Mark Hill

House 1867 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/2/1823
Birth Place: Buxton, Maine
Birth County: York
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/9/1904
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Waterville College, Waterville, Maine; College Graduate; (now Colby University), 1849
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1856

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Maine House of Representatives; 1854 to ?
School Board/Administration: State of Maine (Superintendent of Schools); 1855 to ?
State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Maine Senate; 1855 to ?
School Board/Administration: State of Maine (Superintendent of Schools); 1857 to 1859
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Consul (Vera Cruz, Mexico); 1861 to 1862
Military: Union Army, Maine Volunteer Infantry, 5th Regiment (Colonel); 05/06/1861 to 08/31/1861
School Board/Administration: Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 04/02/1867 to 08/1870
U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1871 to 03/03/1883 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1889 to 03/03/1891 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah A.
Children: Warren, Ellen, Fanny, Mark B., Alice
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1865.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for election to the United States Senate in 1883.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1890.

Total Days Served: 364

SESSIONS SERVED

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Joint State Railroad Bonds Special
  • Judiciary