Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fletcher, Loren

House 1872-75 (District 26); House 1877 (District 26); House 1881-82 (District 26); House 1883-84 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/10/1833
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, Maine
Birth County: Kennebec
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/15/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant/Contractor, Northern Pacific

EDUCATION

Maine Public Schools; Elementary School;
Kent's Hill Academy, Maine; Secondary;
Maine Wesleyan Seminary, Kents Hill, Maine; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1893 to 03/03/1903 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1905 to 03/03/1907 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Amerette J. Thomas (married in 1855, she died in 1892)
Children: One child: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Bangor, Maine in 1853. He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1856. He moved to St. Anthony, Minnesota in 1859. He moved to St. Peter, Minnesota in 1867. He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1869. Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 says he moved to St. Anthony, Minnesota in 1856, moved to St. Peter in 1857, and moved to Minneapolis in 1859. Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897 says he moved to St. Anthony, Minnesota in the Summer of 1856.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1902.

"Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)

He is listed as a Republican in The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 165.

He died in Atlanta, Georgia. He was buried in Lakewood Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3297

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)
Committees:
  • Roads and Bridges
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manufacturer/Flour and Lumbering Business
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He belongs to the party that didn't support Tilden." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 36) "Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)
Committees:
  • Hospital for the Insane (Chair)
  • Railroads

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)
Committees:
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Printing

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Railroads

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 27. "Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)
Committees:
  • Insane
  • Railroads

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant/Contractor, Northern Pacific
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Through all his years as a private citizen and in official affairs, Mr. Fletcher has been uncompromising in his alliance to the cause of the republican party..." (Castle, Hanry Anson. Minnesota, Its Story and Biography, Volume 3, 1915, p. 1484)
Committees:
  • Joint Judical Districts
  • Railroads
  • State Prison