Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Flowers, Harvey Howard "H.H."

House 1913-14 (District 27); House 1915-18 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Le Sueur

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/11/1865
Birth Place: Cleveland, Minnesota
Birth County: Le Sueur
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Cleveland
Occupation (when first elected): President, First State Bank of Cleveland/Formerly Taught School/Former Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

Le Sueur County Common Schools; Elementary School;
St. Peter High School; Secondary;
Business College, Fayette, Ohio; Postsecondary; Graduate, 1886

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Cleveland, Minnesota (15 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Cleveland, Minnesota (Village Recorder, 8 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Cleveland, Minnesota (School Board Clerk, 10 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His mother was of Welsch ancestry.

He was born on a farm.

He was a member of the Republican Party. (American Legislative Leaders in the Midwest, 1911-1994, by Nancy Weatherly Sharp, and James Roger Sharp, 1997, p. 109)

He was a member of the Masons and Modern Woodmen.

Religion provided by American Legislative Leaders in the Midwest, 1911-1994, by Nancy Weatherly Sharp, and James Roger Sharp, 1997, p. 109.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Cleveland
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: President, First State Bank of Cleveland/Formerly Taught School/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party. (American Legislative Leaders in the Midwest, 1911-1994, by Nancy Weatherly Sharp, and James Roger Sharp, 1997)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Cleveland
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: President, First State Bank of Cleveland/Formerly Taught School/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party. (American Legislative Leaders in the Midwest, 1911-1994, by Nancy Weatherly Sharp, and James Roger Sharp, 1997)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: "Supported by pro-liquor forces, Flowers was named Speaker for the 1915 regular session when two Socialist legislators abstained." (American Legislative Leaders in the Midwest, 1911-1994, by Nancy Weatherly Sharp, and James Roger Sharp, 1997, p. 109)

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Cleveland
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: President, First State Bank of Cleveland/Formerly Taught School/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.