Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Frankson, Thomas "Thos."

House 1911-14 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/16/1869 (uncertain)
Birth Place: York Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/8/1939
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Thos.
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Real Estate Broker

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
Law University; Law Degree; Admitted to the Bar, 1900

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/02/1917 to 01/04/1921

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hannah Inglebret
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists 1870 as his birth year. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1911 and 1913; and the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota list 1869.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer/Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Immigration
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer/Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Public Parks
  • Reapportionment
  • State Fair
  • State Prison and Reformatory