Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Furber, Joseph Warren "J.W."

Territorial House 1849 (District 1); Territorial House 1857 (District 1); House 1868 (District 2); House 1875 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Whig

Counties Served:  Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Kanabec, Pine, Superior (defunct), Wabasha, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/29/1814 (uncertain)
Birth Place: , New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/10/1884
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Cottage Grove
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Wisconsin House of Representatives; 1846 to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Marshals Service, District of Minnesota (United States Marshal, Appointed by President Fillmore); 185? to 185? [Appointed]
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 1851 to 1855
Military: Minnesota Militia (Major); 1867 to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Joseph W. Furber, the staunch Whig of Washington County, was elected Speaker..." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 2, p. 438.)

He served in the 1868 House of Representatives as a Republican. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 451-452.)

Toensing lists his birth year as 1814. Minnesota in Three Centuries lists 1813. New Hampshire Birth Records lists 8/29/1814.

He moved to Illinois in 1838. He came to St. Croix Falls in 1840 and worked in the lumber industry for about four years. He moved to Cottage Grove, Minnesota some time after that.

He died in Cottage Grove, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1542

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Prison (Chair)

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • State Library
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1856
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1857 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Whig Party Notes: "Joseph W. Furber, the staunch Whig of Washington County, was elected Speaker..." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 2, p. 438.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the Territorial House
Leadership Notes: "Joseph W. Furber, the staunch Whig of Washington County, was elected Speaker..." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 2, p. 438.)

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 12/31/1850
Counties Represented: Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Whig Party Notes: "Joseph W. Furber, the staunch Whig of Washington County, was elected Speaker..." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 2, p. 438.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the Territorial House
Leadership Notes: "Joseph W. Furber, the staunch Whig of Washington County, was elected Speaker..." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 2, p. 438.)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.