Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Furlow, Sr., Allen John

Senate 1923-25 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/9/1890
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/29/1954
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney/Former Co-Owner and Publisher, The Rochester Daily Bulletin

EDUCATION

Rochester Public Schools; Elementary School;
Rochester High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1910
George Washington University Law School, Washington D.C.; Law Degree; 1920; Admitted to the Bar, 1920

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, Aviation Branch (World War I, served overseas, Pilot, 1st Lieutenant); 191? to 19??
U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1925 to 03/03/1929 [Elected]
U.S. Attorney: United States Attorney General's Office (Special Assistant, Petroleum Code Cases); 1933 to 193? [Appointed]
U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Veterans Administration, Washington D.C., Legal Department; 1934 to 1937

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth Irish (married in 1920)
Children: One child: John Allen (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for renomination to the United States House of Representatives in 1928.

He was a member of the Republican Party when he served in the United States Congress.

He was buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Rochester, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 842

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 4/22/1925 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Practicing Attorney/Former Co-Owner and Publisher, The Rochester Daily Bulletin
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain. He was elected to the United States House of Representatives on November 4, 1924 with a term start date of March 4, 1925. However he was listed as voting in the Minnesota Senate Journals through adjournment in 1925.

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 4/22/1925 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Practicing Attorney/Former Co-Owner and Publisher, The Rochester Daily Bulletin
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain. He was elected to the United States House of Representatives on November 4, 1924 with a term start date of March 4, 1925. However he was listed as voting in the Minnesota Senate Journals through adjournment in 1925.