Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gibbs, John La Porte "J.L."

House 1864-65 (District 16); House 1876-77 (District 5); House 1885-86 (District 4); House 1895-96 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/3/1838
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County: Bradford
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/28/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: J.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): Geneva
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Former Teacher, Albert Lea

EDUCATION

Bradford County District Schools, Pennsylvania; Elementary School;
Le Raysville Academy, Pennsylvania; Secondary;
Susquehanna Collegiate Institute, Towanda, Pennsylvania; College Graduate; 1860
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Law School; Law Degree; 1861, Admitted to the Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Freeborn County, Minnesota; 1862 to 18?? [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Railroad and Warehouse Commission (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor A.R. McGill, Reappointed by Governor Merriam); 01/10/1887 to 18?? [Appointed]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/05/1897 to 01/03/1899 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Martha Partridge Robson (married in 1867 or 1868)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists him as Speaker of the House in 1876. This is incorrect. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1877 and 1895, Minnesota in Three Centuries, Progressive Men of Minnesota, and the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1877 identify him as Speaker during the 1877 legislative session.

"A year later he was elected on the Republican ticket to the lower house of the legislature..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 340)

"He is prominent in the counsels of the Republican party, with which he has always affiliated..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 341)

"In 1896 he was nominated by the Republicans to the office of lieutenant-governor, and was elected." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 340)

He ran for the Republican Party endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1886 election. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 4, p. 143-145)

He came to Albert Lea, Minnesota in 1861 and served for a short time as a school teacher there.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Geneva
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Dairy Farmer/Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Pleading and Practice
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Probate Law
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Real Estate (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Prison Labor
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Geneva
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Daniels nominated the Hon. John L. Gibbs, of Freeborn County, as the Republican candidate for Speaker. (Minnesota Journal of the House, January 6, 1885, p. 5)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: "Mr. Daniels nominated the Hon. John L. Gibbs, of Freeborn County, as the Republican candidate for Speaker. (Minnesota Journal of the House, January 6, 1885, p. 5)

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Geneva
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Geneva
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He is prominent in the counsels of the Republican party, with which he has always affiliated..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 341)
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Geneva
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He is prominent in the counsels of the Republican party, with which he has always affiliated..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 341)
Committees:
  • Names
  • Railroads (Chair)

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Geneva
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer/Former Teacher, Albert Lea
Party: Republican Party Notes: "A year later he was elected on the Republican ticket to the lower house of the legislature..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 340)
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Ways and Means