Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gilfillan, John Bachop "J.B."

Senate 1876-82 (District 25); Senate 1883-85 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/11/1835
Birth Place: Barnet, Vermont
Birth County: Caledonia
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/19/1924
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer; Lochren, McNair and Gilfillan Law Firm, Minneapolis/Former Teacher

EDUCATION

Caledonia County Grammar School, Vermont; Elementary School;
Caledonia County Academy, Vermont; Secondary; Graduate, 1855
Studied Law; With Nourse and Winthrop, Then With Lawrence and Lochren; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, July 1860

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Board of Education,One of the First School Board Members); 1860 to 1868 [Appointed]
Municipal Attorney: St. Anthony (Minneapolis), Minnesota (City Attorney); 1861 to 1864
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota; 1863 to 1867 [Elected]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Alderman); 1865 to 1869
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota; 1869 to 1871 [Elected]
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota; 1873 to 1875 [Elected]
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 1880 to 1888 [Appointed]
U.S. Representative: 4th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1885 to 03/03/1887 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rebecca Corse Oliphant (married on January 20, 1870; she died on March 25, 1884); Widower; Hannah Lavinia Coppock (remarried on June 28, 1893)
Children: Five children (with his first wife): (3 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Charles Duncan Gilfillan  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that the Gilfillan's were related. We haven't found a source that provides how they were related to each other. Charles Duncan Gilfillan's brother, James, served as the Chief Justice of the Minnesota Supreme Court.

He was of Scottish ancestry.

He came to Minnesota in October 1855 and settled in St. Anthony.

"Mr. Gilfillan has always been a Republican in politics..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 136)

He was a founder and promoter of the grade school system in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He served as a Republican Party member of the United States Congress.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1886.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota and was buried in Lakewood Cemetery in that same city.

He was a member of Westminster Presbyterian Church.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 4018

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Gilfillan has always been a Republican in politics..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 136)
Committees:
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Library

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Gilfillan has always been a Republican in politics..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 136)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Joint University and University Lands [He was the Chair (1879-1885).]
  • Judiciary (Chair) [He was the Chair (1879-1885).]
Session Notes: The Committee notes are from the History of Minneapolis, Gateway to the Northwest; Chicago-Minneapolis, The S J Clarke Publishing Co, 1923; Edited by: Rev. Marion Daniel Shutter, D.D., LL.D.

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Gilfillan has always been a Republican in politics..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 136)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Joint University and University Lands (Chair) [He was the Chair (1879-1885).]
  • Judiciary (Chair) [He was the Chair (1879-1885).]
Session Notes: The Committee notes are from the History of Minneapolis, Gateway to the Northwest; Chicago-Minneapolis, The S J Clarke Publishing Co, 1923; Edited by: Rev. Marion Daniel Shutter, D.D., LL.D.

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Gilfillan has always been a Republican in politics..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 136)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair) [He was the Chair (1878-1879).]
  • Joint University and University Lands (Chair) [He was the Chair (1879-1885).]
  • Judiciary (Chair) [He was the Chair (1879-1885).]
Session Notes: The Committee notes are from the History of Minneapolis, Gateway to the Northwest; Chicago-Minneapolis, The S J Clarke Publishing Co, 1923; Edited by: Rev. Marion Daniel Shutter, D.D., LL.D.

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Joint State University (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Judiciary

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint University (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • State Reform School (Chair)

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer; Lochren, McNair and Gilfillan Law Firm, Minneapolis/Former Teacher
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Gilfillan has always been a Republican in politics..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 136)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint University (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • State Reform School
Session Notes: His official term start date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the first day of the 1876 Session. His official election date is uncertain. He won a special election to fill the unexpired term of John Sargent Pillsbury. The election date listed is the date of the regular election for the Senate even numbered districts.