Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gilman, Charles Andrew "C.A."

Senate 1868-69 (District 3); House 1875-79 (District 31); House 1915-16 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1833
Birth Place: Gilmanton, New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/7/1927
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: C.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Lumberman

EDUCATION

New Hampshire Village Schools; Elementary School;
Gilmanton Academy, New Hampshire; Secondary;
Highland Lake Institute, East Andover, New Hampshire; Postsecondary;
Read Law; Admitted to Minnesota Practice, around 1875

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Auditor: Benton County, Minnesota; 18?? to 1???
County Government: Benton County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 18?? to 1???
State Agency: New Hampshire Highway Surveyor; 1854 to 1855 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, St. Cloud, Minnesota (Register and Receiver, Appointed by Presidents Abraham Lincoln, Andrew Johnson, and Grant); 1861 to 1??? [Appointed]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/10/1880 to 01/04/1887 [Elected]
Judicial Administration: Minnesota State Law Library (State Librarian); 1894 to 1899

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hester Cronk (married on January 1, 1857; she died in March 1910); Widower
Children: Fourteen children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"His political proclivities are decidedly Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 37)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He came to Minnesota in 1854. He moved to Sauk Rapids, Benton County, Minnesota on May 1, 1855. He moved to St. Cloud, Minnesota in 1861.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Republican Party endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1886 and 1888 elections.

He died in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3287

SESSIONS SERVED

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer/Stock Farming/Building Sawmills/Exploring/Lumbering/Buying and Selling Land/Formerly Taught New Hampshire Country and Village Schools, 4 years/Formerly Taught Grammar Classes, Gilmanton Academy
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Constitutional Law
  • State Normal Schools (Chair)
  • State Prison and Reformatory

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/9/1880 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "His political proclivities are decidedly Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 37)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on January 9, 1880.
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He became Minnesota's Lieutenant Governor on January 10, 1880.

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Public Lands (Chair) [It's unclear which Gilman - Charles Andrew or Horace H. - was the Chair in 1878.]
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "His political proclivities are decidedly Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 37)
Committees:
  • Joint Grasshopper
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads (Chair)

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Public Lands (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Public Lands (Chair)

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Charitable Institutions

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Land Grants