Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Glewwe, Rollin B.

Senate 1967-72 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/2/1933
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Department Manager and Advertising Director, Glewwe Food Markets

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate, 1951
University of Minnesota; Attended College; 1951-53, 1967

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: South St. Paul, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Finance
  • Labor Relations
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Department Manager and Advertising Director, Glewwe Food Markets
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Department Manager and Advertising Director, Glewwe Food Markets
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
No other information has been entered for this legislator.