Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Greeley, Elam

Territorial Council 1852-53 (District 1); Territorial House 1857 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1818
Birth Place: New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1882
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Lumber Interests

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Still Water, Wisconsin and Minnesota Territory (He was the First One); 1846 to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Croix Falls in 1840.

He was one of the founders of Stillwater, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1057

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1856
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1857 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington
Occupation: Lumber Interests
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills (Chair)
  • Public Buildings

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumber Interests
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Incorporations
  • Judiciary
  • Militia

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumber Interests
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Territorial Affairs
  • Territorial Roads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.