Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hall, Albert R. "A.R."

House 1869-71 (District 5); House 1872-74 (District 27); House 1877 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1842
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1905
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Dayton
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Boston Public Schools, Massachusetts; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 11th Regiment (Lieutenant; Provost Marshal, Gallatin, Tennessee); 18?? to 18??
Military: 2nd Minnesota Regiment (3 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856 and settled in Wright County. After his military service was over he moved to Dayton, Minnesota.

"His politics are Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 39)

Total Days Served: 2562

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Dayton
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: "His politics are Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 39)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Dayton
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873; the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1869; and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 39.
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Dayton
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873; the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1869; and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 39.
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Dayton
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873; the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1869; and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 39.
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Dayton
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Printing
  • Public Lands (Chair)

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Dayton
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Printing
  • Railroads
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams (Chair)
  • State Prison

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Dayton
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Joint Printing
  • Military Affairs