Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hall, Darwin Scott "D.S."

House 1876 (District 34); Senate 1887-89 (District 47); Senate 1907-10 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/23/1844
Birth Place: Mound Prairie, Wheatland Township, Wisconsin
Birth County: Kenosha
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/23/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Big Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Dealer

EDUCATION

Elgin Academy, Illinois; Secondary;
Markham Academy, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Company K, 42nd Regiment (United States Civil War, Private); 186? to 186?
County Auditor: Renville County, Minnesota; 1869 to 1873 [Elected]
Judicial Administration: Renville County, Minnesota (Clerk of the District Court); 1873 to 1877 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, Benson, Minnesota (Register); 1878 to 1886 [Appointed]
U.S. Representative: 3rd Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1889 to 03/03/1891 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Chippewa Indian Commission (Chair); 1891 to 1893 [Appointed]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Chippewa Indian Commission; 1897 to 1??? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Agricultural Society, Board of Managers; 1905 to 1910

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Renville County, Minnesota in 1866.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1890.

He died in Olivia, Renville County, Minnesota and was buried in the Olivia Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 2611

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Buffalo Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer/Founder and Former Editor, The Renville Times
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • Temperance

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Buffalo Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer/Founder and Former Editor, The Renville Times
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • Temperance

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Stewart
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 3/4/1889 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvement
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Reform School
  • Temperance Special (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is listed as the date that he became a member of the United States House of Representatives.

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Stewart
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 3/4/1889 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvement
  • Joint Dividing the State into Senatorial or Representative Districts Special (Chair)
  • Railroads (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is listed as the date that he became a member of the United States House of Representatives.

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Big Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Real Estate Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Hospital for the Insane (Chair)
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Judiciary