Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hall, Sr., Lawrence M.

House 1935-48 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/20/1908
Birth Place: Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/28/1973
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Cathedral High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Bachelors Degree;
Georgetown University, Law School, Washington D.C.; Law Degree; 1931

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Airports Commission, Minnesota (Chair, First Appointed by Governor C. Elmer Anderson; Reappointed by Succeeding Governors); 1953 to 08/1972 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Margaret Sullivan (married on June 18, 1936)
Children: Four children: Lawrence M. "Mike" Jr. (son); Judith "Judy" A., Virginia, and Debbie (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

In the tribute to him on the House floor after he died, Rep. Jim Pehler stated, "He was elected to the House of Representatives as a Democrat in 1934. In 1939, at age 30, he caucused with the conservatives and became the youngest House Speaker in the state's history." However, House Speakers George Bradley and Charles D. Sherwood were both younger when they each were elected Speaker.

He became a lobbyist after he left the Minnesota Legislature.

He was a member of the College Board of Trustees at the College of St. Benedict.

He was a member of the Sierra Club, Crosier Apostolates, Elks Lodge, and Knights of Columbus.

He resigned from the Metropolitan Airports Commission due to illness in August 1972 and died six months later.

He died from cancer at Methodist Hospital in Rochester, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Holy Angels Catholic Church in St. Cloud, Minnesota. He was buried in Assumption Cemetery in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In 1939, at age 30, he caucused with the conservatives." (Barry Tilley Memo to Jim Pehler, April 16, 1973); "The Republican party returned to power in the state elections of 1938." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1945, p. 116)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: "In 1939, at age 30, he caucused with the conservatives." (Barry Tilley Memo to Jim Pehler, April 16, 1973); "The Republican party returned to power in the state elections of 1938." (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1945, p. 116)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Prison
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was elected to the House of Representatives as a Democrat in 1934." (Barry Tilley Memo to Jim Pehler, April 16, 1973)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • University and State Schools
Articles & Books About
Tribute to Representative Lawrence Hall and Others, Minnesota Journal of the House, April 19, 1973, p. 1628-1631.

Tilley, Barry. Memo to Jim Pehler, Subject Lawrence M. Hall, April 16, 1973. - Manuscript from the House Memorial Service. Read by Rep. Jim Pehler on April 19, 1973.

"Funeral for Ex-MAC Chairman L.M. Hall in St. Cloud Saturday (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, March 1, 1973.

"L.M. Hall, Ex-Head of MAC, Dies at 64 (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, March 1, 1973.

"Lawrence Hall Ex-Legislator, Dies (Obituary)." St. Cloud Daily Times, March 1, 1973.