Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hausler, Charles A.

Senate 1923-38 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/27/1889
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/12/1971
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Architect

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Architect, 5 terms); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Former City Architect, City of St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Former City Architect, City of St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Offices; Minnesota Building, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Offices; Minnesota Building, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Offices; Minnesota Building, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Offices; Hamm Building, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Telephone and Telegraph

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Architect
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Architect
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Re-apportionment
  • Soldiers Home
No other information has been entered for this legislator.