Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Langen, Odin Elsford Stanley

House 1951-58 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Kittson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/5/1913
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/6/1976
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kennedy
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Kennedy High School; Secondary; Graduate
Dunwoody Institute, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Vocational-Technical School; 1933-34

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: South Red River, Minnesota (Town Board); 1947 to 1950
School Board/Administration: Kennedy, Minnesota (School Board, President and Chair); 1948 to 1950
U.S. Representative: 9th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1959 to 01/1962 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 7th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/1962 to 01/03/1971 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Administrator of the Packers and Stockyards Administration (Appointed by President Richard Nixon); 01/1971 to 04/1972 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lillian Clauson
Children: Three children: Lynden and Wayne (sons), Mrs. Kenneth Pagnac (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Kennedy, Minnesota around 1914, with his family.

He was Cornelia "Coya" Knutson's opponent for the United States House of Representatives in the 1958 election. This was the election where her husband, Andy, wrote the infamous "Coya Come Home" letter.

He ran unsuccessfully for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in the 1970 election.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He died of an apparent heart attack at home on his farm in Kennedy, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Red River Lutheran Church in Kennedy, Minnesota. He was buried in the Red River Cemetery in Red River Township, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Kennedy
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Towns and Counties