Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Latz, Robert "Bob"

House 1959-62 (District 35); House 1963-66 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/15/1930
Birth Place: Hibbing, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney/Former Assistant Attorney General, State of Minnesota

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary; North Minneapolis, Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1954

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board on Judicial Standards (Special Counsel); [Dates Unknown]
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General (Assistant Attorney General); 1955 to 1958
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 1975 to 1981

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carolyn Spater Latz
Children: Four children: Ronald "Ron," Martin "Marty, " Michael "Mickey", and Shari
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ronald Steven Latz  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in north Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully to become Minnesota's Attorney General in 1966.

Religion provided by Jews in Minnesota Politics.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Claims
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Recreation and Water Resources

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Claims
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Recreation and Water Resources

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Former Assistant Attorney General, State of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Taxes