Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lawson, Victor E.

Senate 1927-38 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/24/1871
Birth Place: Paxton, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/19/1960
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Printer/Editor, Willmar Tribune

EDUCATION

Country Schools; Elementary School; A Few Early Years, Then Self-Taught
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; Honorary Masters degree; Honorary Degree of Doctor of Humane Letters

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Historical Society (President and Lifetime Member); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Mayor: Willmar, Minnesota (3 terms); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Willmar, Minnesota (Board of Education Member, several terms, President, 5 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Minnie Nelson (married in 1894, she died around 1901); Widower; Julia Shellstrom (remarried in 1908, she died in 1947)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He came to New London, Minnesota in 1880.

"In the political realm he was one of the builders of the liberal movement in Minnesota..." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092)

He "was of liberal political philosophy." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091)

He ran unsuccessfully for Minnesota Governor.

King Gustav of Sweden conferred upon him Knighthood in the Order of Vasa.

He was a member of the Gustavus Adolphus College Board and the Augustana book concern director.

He was President of the Associated Press of Minnesota.

He died at home in Willmar, Minnesota.

He was a member of Bethel Lutheran Church. (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092)

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1937.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Printer/Publisher, Willmar Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the political realm he was one of the builders of the liberal movement in Minnesota..." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092); He "was of liberal political philosophy." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091)
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Printer/Publisher, Willmar Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the political realm he was one of the builders of the liberal movement in Minnesota..." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092); He "was of liberal political philosophy." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091)
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • University

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Printer/Publisher, Willmar Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the political realm he was one of the builders of the liberal movement in Minnesota..." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092); He "was of liberal political philosophy." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091)
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Temperance
  • University

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Printer/Publisher, Willmar Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the political realm he was one of the builders of the liberal movement in Minnesota..." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092); He "was of liberal political philosophy." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091)
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Temperance (Chair)
  • University

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Printer/Publisher, Daily and Weekly Willmar Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the political realm he was one of the builders of the liberal movement in Minnesota..." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092); He "was of liberal political philosophy." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091)
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • University

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Printer/Editor, Willmar Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the political realm he was one of the builders of the liberal movement in Minnesota..." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1092); He "was of liberal political philosophy." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091)
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reforestation
Articles & Books By
Lawson, Victor E., and Martin E. Tew. Illustrated History and Descriptive and Biographical Review of Kandiyohi County, Minnesota, 1905.


Articles & Books About
Victor E. Lawson Memorial. Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1091-1092.