Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lee, William Edwin "Wm. E."

House 1885-88 (District 39); House 1893-94 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/8/1852
Birth Place: Alton, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/16/1920
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wm. E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Long Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Banker, Bank of Long Prairie

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Private Tutors; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Control (2 years); 1??? to 1???
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Normal School Board (6 years); 18?? to 18??
Judge: Long Prairie, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 01/1875 to 18?? [Elected]
County Government: Todd County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 1877 to 1880 [Elected]
State Agency: St. Cloud State Reformatory, Minnesota (Superintendent); 1894 to 1896 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eva A. Gibson (married on February 14, 1875)
Children: Three children: Rudolph A., Harry W., and Raymond A. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English ancestry.

He came to Little Falls, Minnesota in June 1855, 1856 or 1857, with his parents.

He was raised on a farm.

He is listed as a Republican in The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 303.

"Though of a democratic family he has been from the time he cast his first vote, an enthusiastic Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897)

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1896 election.

He died at midnight, at home, in Long Prairie, Todd County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Banking Business, Bank of Long Prairie
Party: Republican Party Notes: He is listed as a Republican in The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 303; "Though of a democratic family he has been from the time he cast his first vote, an enthusiastic Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Banker, Bank of Long Prairie
Party: Republican Party Notes: He is listed as a Republican in The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 303; "Though of a democratic family he has been from the time he cast his first vote, an enthusiastic Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897)
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Labor Special
  • Rules and Joint Rules

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Banker, Bank of Long Prairie
Party: Republican Party Notes: He is listed as a Republican in The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 303; "Though of a democratic family he has been from the time he cast his first vote, an enthusiastic Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897)
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Finance