Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Naplin, Laura Emelia

Senate 1927-34 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/14/1893
Birth Place: Brookings, South Dakota
Birth County: Brookings
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/??/1985
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Johnson
City of Residence (when first elected): Thief River Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Former Rural School Teacher; Pennington, Marshall, and Polk Counties, 9 years

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Health (Hotel Inspection Division); 1936 to 1939 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Oscar Albert Naplin (married on July 29, 1919, he died on January 15, 1927); Widow (when first elected)
Children: One child: Arloine Elvina Lorraine (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Oscar Albert Naplin  - Husband

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first woman elected to serve in the Minnesota Senate. The second woman to serve in the Minnesota Senate was Nancy Brataas in 1975.

She was of Norwegian ancestry.

She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women; Rochester Post-Bulletin, February 1, 1975)

She was born on a farm near Brookings, South Dakota. She came to northern Minnesota in 1900 and grew up near Gatzke, Minnesota. She moved to Thief River Falls, Minnesota after her marriage in 1919. She moved to California around 1940.

She ran unsuccessfully for the United States Congress in 1936 and 1940.

She died in Oakland, California.

Total Days Served: 2885

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Former Rural School Teacher; Pennington, Marshall, Polk, and Olmsted Counties, 9 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Former Rural School Teacher; Pennington, Marshall, Polk, and Olmsted Counties, 9 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 2/7/1927
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 2/14/1927 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Former Rural School Teacher; Pennington, Marshall, Polk, and Olmsted Counties, 9 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
Session Notes: She won the seat of her deceased husband, Oscar A. Naplin.

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 2/7/1927
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 2/14/1927 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Former Rural School Teacher; Pennington, Marshall, and Polk Counties, 9 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
Session Notes: She won the seat of her deceased husband, Oscar A. Naplin.
Articles & Books About
Stuhler, Barbara and Gretchen Kreuter. "Women Legislators: Laura Emelia Johnson Naplin." Women of Minnesota: Selected Biographical Essays, St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1977, p. 272-273.

"1st Minnesota Woman Senator Hale, Hearty." Rochester Post-Bulletin, February 1, 1975.

"First Woman Senator Looks Back." St. Paul Dispatch, February 1, 1975.

"First Woman Senator Wants a Second. Rochester Voters to Decide." Mankato Free Pres, February 1, 1975.

"First Woman State Senator Applauds Election of Second." Minneapolis Tribune, February 1, 1975, p. 1B, 2B.

Swenson, Helen Greenli. "Laura Emilia Johnson." The Landings Scatter, Ch. 4, Conrad Publishing Company, Bismarck, North Dakota: November 1972, p. 72-73.