Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Randall, Benjamin H. "B.H."

Territorial House 1851 (District 7); Territorial House 1852-53 (District 6); House 1883-84 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Dakota, Nicollet, Wabasha, Wahnahta (defunct)

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1823
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1913
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: B.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Fort Snelling
Occupation (when first elected): Clerk/Sutler (Licensed Merchant to the Army)

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: St. Peter, Minnesota; 18?? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Nicollet County, Minnesota (County Superintendent of Schools); 18?? to 1???
Military: Fort Ridgely, Minnesota Territory (Quartermaster); 185? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: At least One child: Frank D. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Fort Snelling in Minnesota in 1849. He lived around Fort Ridgely in West Newton Township, Minnesota from 1853-1868. He moved to St. Peter, Minnesota after 1862. He also lived in Winona, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1834

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Merchant/Manufacturer, Boots and Shoes
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Hospital for Insane

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 06
Elected: 10/12/1852
Residence: Fort Snelling
Term of Office: 1/5/1853 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Clerk/Sutler (Licensed Merchant to the Army)
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Legislative Expenditures (Chair)
  • Schools (Chair)

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 06
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Fort Snelling
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/4/1853
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Clerk/Sutler (Licensed Merchant to the Army)
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills (Chair)
  • Schools
  • Territorial Affairs (Chair)

2nd Territorial Legislative Session (1851)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 07
Elected: 9/2/1850
Residence: Fort Snelling
Term of Office: 1/1/1851 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Dakota, Wabasha, Wahnahta (defunct)
Occupation: Clerk/Sutler (Licensed Merchant to the Army)
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Schools
Session Notes: He was part of a contested election over issues related to eligible voters. The House determined he was entitled to the seat. "Unsuccessful objections were made to the swearing in of the representatives from the Seventh District, Alexander Faribault and Benjamin H. Randall, on the ground that they were not legally elected." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2)