Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ludden, John Dwight "J.D."

Territorial House 1851 (District 4); Territorial House 1852-53 (District 1); Territorial Council 1856-57 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/5/1819
Birth Place: Easthampton, Massachusetts
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/14/1907
Gender: Male
Religion: Unitarian
Other Names: J.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Marine
Occupation (when first elected): Lumber Dealer

EDUCATION

Massachusetts Common Schools; Elementary School;
Williston Seminary, Easthampton, Massachusetts; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Member and Executive Council, Finance and Obituaries Committees); 1866 to 1907

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (while in office); Margaret Rhodes (she died in 1894)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to New York when he was 21 years old. He later lived in Galena, Illinois before he moved to Wisconsin in 1842. He went to St. Croix Falls, Wisconsin around 1845. He came to Marine Mills, Minnesota in 1849. He moved to Stillwater, Minnesota in 1857. He went to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1861.

He died, at home, in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Oakland Cemetery in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He was a founder of Unity Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by The Book of Minnesotans: a Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of Minnesota, 1907, p. 316.

Total Days Served: 1799

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Militia

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Militia
  • Public Buildings

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/12/1852
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 1/5/1853 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenditures

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/4/1853
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the Territorial House

2nd Territorial Legislative Session (1851)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 04
Elected: 9/2/1850
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 1/1/1851 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Printing
No other information has been entered for this legislator.