Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McDonough, John J.

House 1925-34 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/25/1895
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

St. Paul Grade Schools; Elementary School;
College of St. Thomas; Attended College;
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; 1918; Admitted to Practice, 1918

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Clerk of the House); 1937 to 1938

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: Roy E. Dunn is also listed as the Majority Leader.

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Temperance

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Temperance

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Buildings
  • Temperance

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Temperance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.