Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McGill, Andrew Ryan "A.R."

Senate 1899-1905 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/19/1840
Birth Place: Saegertown, Pennsylvania
Birth County: Crawford
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/31/1905
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Retired, Banking and Trust Business/Former School Teacher, Kentucky/Former Principal, St. Peter Public High School/Former Editor, St. Peter Tribune

EDUCATION

Pennsylvania Schools; Elementary School;
Saegertown Academy, Pennsylvania; Secondary;
Studied Law; Under Hon. Horace Austin, Admitted to the Bar, 1868 or 1869

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 9th Minnesota Volunteers Regiment, Company D (United States Civil War and Indian Outrages; Private, 1st Sergeant); 08/1862 to 1863
School Board/Administration: Nicollet County, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 1864 to 1865 [Elected]
Judicial Administration: District Court of Nicollet County, Minnesota (Clerk of the District Court); 1865 to 1869 [Elected]
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Horace Austin's Office (Private Secretary); 1870 to 1873
State Agency: Minnesota Insurance Agency (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Horace Austin); 1873 to 01/1887 [Appointed]
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/05/1887 to 01/09/1889 [Elected]
Postmaster: St. Paul, Minnesota (Appointed by President McKinley and President Roosevelt); 1900 to 10/31/1905 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eliza E. Bryant (married in 1868, she died in 1877, before he took office); Mary Elizabeth Wilson (married in 1879 or 1880)
Children: Five children: Charles Herbert and Robert C. (sons, with Eliza), and Lida B. (daughter, with Eliza); Wilson, and Thomas (sons, with Mary)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English and Irish ancestry.

He moved to Kentucky in 1859. He moved to Minnesota on June 10, 1861.

He was disabled and given a disability discharge from the military in 1863.

The Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota database lists his death date as October 13, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1911, p. 92 lists October 31. Newspaper sources from 1905 confirm his death occurred on October 31st.

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2493

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 10/31/1905 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Postmaster, St. Paul
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Joint Committee to Investigate Railroad Rates
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on either October 13th or 31st, 1905. His term end date may be off since the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota database lists his death date as October 13, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1911, p. 92 lists October 31.

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 10/31/1905 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Postmaster, St. Paul
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on either October 13th or 31st, 1905. His term end date may be off since the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota database lists his death date as October 13, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1911, p. 92 lists October 31.

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Postmaster, St. Paul
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Municipal Corporations
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retired, Banking and Trust Business/Former School Teacher, Kentucky/Former Principal, St. Peter Public High School/Former Editor, St. Peter Tribune
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Library (Chair)
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Rules (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home