Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

MacKinnon, George Edward

House 1935-42 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/22/1906
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/1/1995
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Colorado, Boulder; Attended College; 1923-24
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1929

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 1942 to 1946
U.S. Representative: 3rd Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/06/1947 to 01/03/1949 [Elected]
U.S. Attorney: District of Minnesota; 1953 to 1958
U.S. Attorney: United States Department of Justice (Special Assistant); 1960 to 1961
Judge: United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit; 1969 to 1995
Judge: United States Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review; 1979 to 1982
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Sentencing Commission; 1985 to 1991 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1948.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Minnesota in 1958.

He was a member of the Republican Party when elected to the United States Congress.

He died in Potomac, Maryland. He was buried in Union Cemetery in Long Lake, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • State Prison

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and State Schools