Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McNulty, John J.

House 1929-47 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/8/1883 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/11/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Minneapolis Parochial Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (when first elected, she died while he was in office); Widower (first listed in 1943)
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1883. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1947 lists 1881. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1929 says born and resided in the district since 1883.

Total Days Served: 6609

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 2/11/1947 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Barber
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Communications
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: The oath of office was administered to him at the University Hospital. He died while in office.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Barber
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Barber
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • State Prison (Chair)

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircrafts and Airways
  • Corporations
  • Game and Fish
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Buildings
  • State and County Fairs
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • State Prison
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Workmens Compensation