Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mealey, Tobias G. "T.G."

House 1873 (District 32); Senate 1874-75 (District 32); Senate 1878-82 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Liberal

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1823
Birth Place: , New Brunswick
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 4/26/1904
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: T.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Monticello
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Lieutenant in State Militia (Civil War); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Government: Monticello, Minnesota (Held a Number of Town Offices); 18?? to 18??
County Government: Wright County, Minnesota (Held a Number of County Offices); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Catherine Prescott (married in 1855)
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Although elected on the Liberal ticket he has always been a Republican." (The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873, p. 33)

He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He came to the United States in 1849, then returned to New Brunswick for three years. He moved to Monticello, Minnesota in 1855.

He was buried in Riverside Cemetery in Monticello, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2912

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • Tree Planting

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Railroads
  • State Prison Investigation Special
  • Tree Planting

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties
  • Tree Planting

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • State Reform School
  • Towns and Counties

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • State Reform School
  • Towns and Counties

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Liberal Party Notes: "Although elected on the Liberal ticket he has always been a Republican." (The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873, p. 33)
Committees:
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Roads, Bridges, and Navigable Streams