Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Merriam, William Rush "Wm. R., W.R."

House 1883-84 (District 27); House 1887-88 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/26/1849
Birth Place: Wadhams Mills, New York
Birth County: Essex
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/18/1931
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wm. R., W.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Banker; Vice-President, Merchants National Bank, St. Paul

EDUCATION

Racine Academy, Wisconsin; Secondary;
Racine College, Wisconsin; College Graduate; Class Valedictorian

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Agricultural Society (Vice-President, 1886; President 1887); 1886 to 1???
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/09/1889 to 01/04/1893 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Census (Director, 12th National Census); 1899 to 1903

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura E. Hancock (married on October 2, 1872)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John L. Merriam  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Scottish (English) and French ancestry.

He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1861, with his father.

William Rush Merriam and his father, John L. Merriam, both served as Speaker of the House.

"In the meantime, Mr. Merriam had become one of the young republican leaders of the state." (Minnesota and Its People, 1924, p. 320)

In the race for Minnesota Governor in the 1888 election, "he was named by the republican caucus as its nominee." (Burnquist, A.A. Minnesota and Its People, Volume 1. Chicago: The S.J. Clark Publishing Company, 1924, p. 320.)

The Merriam Park area of St. Paul, Minnesota was named for John L. Merriam and his son, William Rush Merriam.

He died in Fort Sewall, Florida.

He was a member of St. Paul's Episcopal Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 1470

SESSIONS SERVED

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banker; President, Merchants National Bank, St. Paul
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was nominated for Speaker by the Republican caucus. (Hall, Harlan Page. H.P. Hall's Observations, 1904, p. 223)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: He was nominated for Speaker by the Republican caucus. (Hall, Harlan Page. H.P. Hall's Observations, 1904, p. 223)

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banker; Vice-President, Merchants National Bank, St. Paul
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In the meantime, Mr. Merriam had become one of the young republican leaders of the state." (Minnesota and Its People, 1924, p. 320)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Finance
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures (Chair)