Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Morlock, Henry J.

House 1963-66 (District 12); House 1967-70 (District 14B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1905
Birth Place: Jordan, Minnesota
Birth County: Scott
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/6/1997
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Jordan
Occupation (when first elected): Businessman; Morlock Mink Ranch/Farmer

EDUCATION

Jordan Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Jordan, Minnesota (Volunteer Firefighter); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Jordan, Minnesota (Board of Education, Treasurer, 28 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Agnes
Children: Three children: Terry and Rodney "Rod" (sons); Phyllis (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1960 election.

"...he was elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives as a Republican..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 14, 1997)

He died from a stroke at a nursing home in Belle Plaine, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Jordan, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2883

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Businessman/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Conservation
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Businessman/Mink Rancher/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Recreation and Water Resources

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Businessman/Mink Rancher/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Municipal Affairs

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 2/13/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Businessman; Morlock Mink Ranch/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives as a Republican..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 14, 1997)
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Municipal Affairs
Session Notes: His margin of victory over John M. Fitzgerald was only 14 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount the trial court ruled that Fitzgerald had won by 12 votes. Morlock filed an appeal with the Minnesota Supreme Court. After reviewing the contested ballots, Morlock was declared the winner by 10 votes.
Articles & Books About
Shah, Allie. "Henry Morlock, 92, Former State Representative (Obituary)." Star Tribune, June 14, 1997. - This article has a couple of errors. The year he was first elected was 1962 not 1961. He served from 1963-1970, not 1961-1968.