Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Neuman, Otto Christian "O.C."

House 1917-32 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/29/1869 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/30/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: O.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Wheaton
Occupation (when first elected): Buying and Selling of Farm Lands/Former General Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Traverse County, Minnesota (Agricultural Association, President and Secretary); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary (married in 1893, she died around 1900-1902); Fanny Mapes (married in 1902)
Children: One child: Fannie L. (with his first wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1917, 1923, 1925, 1927, and 1929 list his birth date as June 29. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1919 and 1921 list June 27.

He was born on a farm.

He moved to a farm in Traverse County, Minnesota in the spring of 1886 with his parents.

He died in Traverse County, Minnesota.

Family data and birth place provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Immigration Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Immigration Work/Farm Owner and Operator, Raising Herd of Shorthorns
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Immigration Work/Farm Owner and Operator, Raising Herd of Shorthorns/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reforestation
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Buying and Selling of Farm Lands/Farm Owner and Operator, Raising Herd of Shorthorns
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Buying and Selling of Farm Lands/Farm Owner and Operator, Raising Herd of Shorthorns
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Buying and Selling of Farm Lands/Farm Owner and Operator, Raising Herd of Shorthorns
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Buying and Selling of Farm Lands/Farm Owner and Operator, Raising Shorthorns and Red Polled Herd/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Legislative Expense
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Buying and Selling of Farm Lands/Former General Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair
No other information has been entered for this legislator.