Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nolan, William Ignatius "W.I."

House 1903-08 (District 42); House 1911-14 (District 43); House 1917-24 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/14/1874
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/3/1943
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.I.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Humoristic Lecturer

EDUCATION

St. Paul Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Minneapolis Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota National Guard; 1891 to 1896
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/06/1925 to 06/1929
U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 06/17/1929 to 03/03/1933 [Elected]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Clerk of the House); 1939 to 1940
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Railroad and Warehouse Commission; 1942 to 08/03/1943 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Matea E. Solem (married in 1894)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He won a special election to the United States House of Representatives in 1929.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1932 and an unsuccessful candidate for nomination in 1934, 1936, and 1938.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lecturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lecturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraph

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lecturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Humoristic Lecturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Education
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State and Other Libraries
  • State Normal Schools
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Humoristic Lecturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Insurance
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Municipal Legislation (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Humoristic Lecturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Labor and Labor Legislation (Chair)
  • Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Humoristic Lecturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties