Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Norris, James S. "J.S."

Territorial Council 1849-51 (District 1); Territorial House 1855-56 (District 1); Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 1); House 1870 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Kanabec, Pine, Superior (defunct), Wabasha, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1810
Birth Place: Monmouth, Maine
Birth County: Kennebec
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/5/1874
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Cottage Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: 1st Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1839.

The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873, states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as the President.

"He was an active partisan of the Democratic party in our Territorial days, a real 'wheel horse' of the Democratic chariot." (Moss, Henry, L. "Biographic Notes of Old Settlers." Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Volume 9, 1901, p. 152.)

"Mr. Norris came to St. Croix Fall in 1839, removed to Washington County in 1842, where he settled at a farm at Cottage Grove, and lived continuously till his death, March 5, 1874. He raised the first crops in Cottage Grove, and though he made farming his chief business, his abilities were such that his fellow citizens entrusted him with many official positions, in all of which he acquitted himself with honor." (Fifty Years in the Northwest, W.H.C. Folsom, Pioneer Press, 1888)

Total Days Served: 1955

SESSIONS SERVED

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873, states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as the President. "He was an active partisan of the Democratic party in our Territorial days, a real 'wheel horse' of the Democratic chariot." (Moss, Henry, L. "Biographic Notes of Old Settlers." Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Volume 9, 1901, p. 152.)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • State Prison
  • Ways and Means

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 1/6/1857
Counties Represented: Chisago, Doty (defunct), Itasca, Superior (defunct), Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873, states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as the President. "He was an active partisan of the Democratic party in our Territorial days, a real 'wheel horse' of the Democratic chariot." (Moss, Henry, L. "Biographic Notes of Old Settlers." Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Volume 9, 1901, p. 152.)
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Indian Affairs

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/10/1854
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1855 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873, states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as the President. "He was an active partisan of the Democratic party in our Territorial days, a real 'wheel horse' of the Democratic chariot." (Moss, Henry, L. "Biographic Notes of Old Settlers." Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Volume 9, 1901, p. 152.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the Territorial House

2nd Territorial Legislative Session (1851)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873, states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as the President. "He was an active partisan of the Democratic party in our Territorial days, a real 'wheel horse' of the Democratic chariot." (Moss, Henry, L. "Biographic Notes of Old Settlers." Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Volume 9, 1901, p. 152.)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Militia

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 01
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873, states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as the President. "He was an active partisan of the Democratic party in our Territorial days, a real 'wheel horse' of the Democratic chariot." (Moss, Henry, L. "Biographic Notes of Old Settlers." Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Volume 9, 1901, p. 152.)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenditures (Chair)
  • Territorial Roads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.