Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Parker, Ralph J.

House 1915-22 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1867
Birth Place: Frankford Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Mower
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/27/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Spring Valley Schools; At Least Elementary School;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1890

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Fillmore County, Minnesota; 1903 to 1909 [Elected]
Judge: 10th Judicial District, Minnesota (District Judge, he took the oath of office on his sick bed); 12/22/1922 to 12/27/1922 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish ancestry.

He died at the hospital in Rochester, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2909

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 12/22/1922 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities
  • Rules
  • Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He had been elected a Judge in the November, 1922 elections. He was sworn in, on his sick bed, on December 22, 1922. He died on December 27, 1922.

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • Rules

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "The Liberals have controlled the House only in 1933, 1937, 1955, 1957, 1959 and 1961." (Mitau, G. Theodore. Politics in Minnesota, 1970, p. 83.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Substantive Law
  • Mileage
  • State Census
  • Taxes and Tax Laws