Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pillsbury, John Sargent "J.S., Jno. S."

Senate 1864-68 (District 4); Senate 1871 (District 4); Senate 1873-75 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/29/1827 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Sutton, New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/18/1901
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.S., Jno. S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Anthony
Occupation (when first elected): Hardware Merchant

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Saint Anthony Village, Minnesota (City Council); 1858 to 1864 [Elected]
Military: Organized Minnesota's 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Regiments; and Mounted Company (United States Civil War and Sioux Conflict); 1861 to 1862
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (President, after 1891; On March 27, 1895 He Was Made a Regent for Life by the Minnesota Legislature); 11/1863 to 10/18/1901 [Appointed]
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1876 to 01/10/1882 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mahala Fisk (married November 3, 1856)
Children: At least Two children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Frederic Beal Snyder  - Son-in-Law
Richard Pillsbury Gale  - Grandson
Charles Alfred Pillsbury  - Nephew
John Pillsbury Snyder  - Grandson
George Sturgis Pillsbury  - Great Great Nephew

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English ancestry.

Toensing and the Governors of Minnesota list his birth year as 1827. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873; Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 list 1828. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1867 lists him as being 39 years old.

He moved to Michigan in 1853. He came to St. Anthony, Minnesota in June 1855 or 1857.

He was elected Minnesota Governor as a Republican.

He became a Lumberman and Flour Miller in 1875.

He was one of the founders of Charles A. Pillsbury and Company.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was a member of the First Congregational Church of Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 3651

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/7/1876 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Joint University
  • State Reform School
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain due to his election as Minnesota Governor. The date listed is the date he became Governor. John B. Gilfillan won the special election to finish the 1876 portion of his term.

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Alliance and Prohibition Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • State Reform School
  • Tree Planting

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind Asylum
  • Education
  • Finance
  • State Prison (Chair)

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Joint Apportionment
  • State Charitable Institutions
  • State Prison (Chair)

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Lands

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Benton, Hennepin, Hennepin, Isanti, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Sherburne
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Joint University and University Lands Special (Chair)
  • Public Lands

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Joint Navigation and Commerce Special (Chair)
  • Joint University and University Lands Special (Chair)
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Education
  • Engrossment
  • Public Lands

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Hardware Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Banks
  • Education
  • Joint University (Chair)