Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Poehler, Henry

House 1857-58 (District 18); House 1865 (District 19); Senate 1872-73 (District 36); Senate 1876-77 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Brown, Davis (defunct), McLeod, Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Renville, Sibley, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/22/1833
Birth Place: Hiddeson, Lippe-Detmold
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 7/18/1912
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Free Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Henderson
Occupation (when first elected): Former Mercantile Business, St. Paul

EDUCATION

Academic Education; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Henderson, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1??? to 1???
Postmaster: Henderson, Minnesota; 02/25/1856 to 04/12/1861 [Appointed]
County Board/Commissioner: Sibley County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, Chair); 01/1865 to 01/1868
U.S. Representative: 2nd Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1879 to 03/03/1881 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Burlington, Iowa in 1848. He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in May 1853 and moved to Mankato, Minnesota, then returned to St. Paul. He moved to Henderson, Minnesota in August 1854.

"His political aspirations run on the Democratic side of the chasm." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 19)

He is identified as a Democrat in Minnesota in Three Centuries' section on the 14th Legislature (1872).

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1880.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for Minnesota Treasurer.

Religion provided by Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877.

Total Days Served: 2569

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "His political aspirations run on the Democratic side of the chasm." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 19)
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Joint Destitution by Reason of Grasshopper Devastations Special
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "His political aspirations run on the Democratic side of the chasm." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 19)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Engrossment
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Seed Grain and Grasshoppers (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Public Lands
  • State Insane Asylum
  • Towns and Counties

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Indian Affairs
  • Printing
  • Towns and Counties

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Brown, Davis (defunct), Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Renville, Sibley, Watonwan
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • Towns and Counties

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: McLeod, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Former Mercantile Business, St. Paul
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills (Chair)
  • Harbors
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 3, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.